AND HERE WE ARE - MAMMA MIA!  Is setting off to Kutaisi
Multifunctional space "Theatre" will bring to life the musical "And here we are - Mamma Mia!" at the “Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theater“ in Kutaisi, where guests will be immersed in stories about the Italian island of Pantelleria.
"I am delighted that the „Theatre“ will now present „AND HERE WE ARE - MAMMA MIA!“ to both, people living in Kutaisi and tourists visiting the city. The famous Georgian actors and singers will perform ABBA songs, creating a delightful experience in our beloved city. I believe that the audience will be captivated by the joyous and poignant love stories portrayed in the performance," says Zaal Chikobava, the artistic director of the "Theatre."
The musical "And here we are - Mamma Mia" features a specially adapted script created for the "Theatre." The iconic ABBA songs have been translated and adapted into Georgian for the production. The musical premiered at the "Theatre" in February and received positive feedback from Georgian and international guests.
Zaal Chikobava serves as the stage director, while Tea Kipshidze is responsible for the staging. Tamuna Archvadze is the musical director, Lasha Jokhadze is the costume designer, and Giorgi Toriashvili is the choreographer. The play "And here we are - Mamma Mia" showcases the talents of prominent Georgian actors and musicians, including Ana Kurtubadze, Ruska Makashvili, Gigi Dedalamazishvili, Andria Gvelesiani, Sandro Kakhetelidze, and other beloved artists.
Due to popular demand, the performance "And here we are - Mamma Mia" will be held at the “Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theater” in Kutaisi on July 22, with two shows scheduled at 17:00 and 20:00.