And here we are – Mamma Mia!
შიდა გვერდის ბანერი
For the first time in Georgia, the musical “Mamma Mia” was directed on the stage of the "Theatre" and the legendary “ABBA” songs were performed in Georgian language. The guests of the "Theatre" have already had the opportunity to see excerpts from the play, but the premiere of its full version will take place in February.
The stage director of Mamma Mia is Zaal Chikobava, the staging belongs to Tea Kipshidze, the music director is Tamuna Archvadze, the costume designer is Lasha Jokhadze, and the choreographer is Giorgi Toriashvili.
Famous Georgian actors and musicians perform in the musical, including Ana Kurtubadze, Ruska Makashvili, Vaniko Tarkhnishvili, Gigi Dedalamazishvili, Archil Sologhashvili, Andria Gvelesiani, Sandro Kakhetelidze, and other artists beloved by the public.
“I am glad that my two professions, acting and singing, have come together. I always dreamed of acting in a play, but it was not possible due to many factors and time limitations. And today I was given the opportunity to participate in the musical "Mamma Mia”, which was staged in Georgian language for the first time. Along with that, I have the opportunity to work with an extraordinary team, led by Zaal Chikobava, which makes the process doubly pleasant," says Gigi Dedalamazishvili, soloist of the "Mgzavrebi" band.
“I couldn't even imagine that I would ever get the chance to work on a play of the legendary musical Mamma Mia. I work with a feeling and emotion that is unknown to me yet. Many thanks for this experience to my friend Zaal Chikobava, whom I trust and who invited me to be a part of this amazing new type of theatre. Come, see the play and become guests at Sophie and Sky's wedding. We promise you won't regret it", says Tea Kipshidze, the screenwriter.
Traditionally, the outstanding dinner for the performance of “Mamma Mia” will be provided by Alex Natadze, the brand chef of the "Theatre," and his team.
You can see the full version of the musical “Mamma Mia” at the "Theatre" on February 14, 15, and 22. So get ready for a show you've never seen or heard before and one that you'll be talking about for a long time.