Summary of the highlights of the year that occurred in Theatre
The year 2023 in the realm of "Theatre" unfolded as truly remarkable and unforgettable. Our stage witnessed the birth of numerous popular shows, and with the help of "Tsiskvili Group," iconic musicals from around the world graced Georgian audiences for the very first time.
While "theatre" was a novel addition to Georgian cultural life, this multifunctional space underwent a transformative journey, reshaping the landscape of entertainment culture. The introduction of the innovative "Dining Theatre" concept, previously unfamiliar in Georgia, swiftly captured the hearts of the audience. The "Theatre" has evolved into a premier destination for both cultural enthusiasts and aficionados of culinary innovation, emerging as a defining symbol of Tbilisi.
Embrace the magic of "Theatre," where culture and gastronomy converge to create an unparalleled experience, marking it as an essential hallmark of the vibrant city of Tbilisi. Explore the fusion of arts and culinary delights in this dynamic space, making it an integral part of your cultural and gastronomic journey.
Georgian Ethnic Shows: A Cultural Odyssey
The stage of the "Theatre" has hosted the “Sukhishvili” Ensemble on multiple occasions. At the onset of the year, the ensemble showcased "Karabsha," a contemporary choreographic masterpiece, at the "Theatre." "Karashba" represents another groundbreaking experiment by Iliko Sukhishvili, drawing inspiration from Georgian folklore in terms of movement aesthetics, plasticity, and performance style.
The premiere of the distinctive "Georgian Show" unfolded in the “Theatre”, offering a unique portrayal of Georgia's history, culture, and gastronomy to the audience.
A key contributor to the "Georgian Show" was the Sukhishvili National Ballet. Spectators were treated to Lazuri, Mkhedruli, Khorumi, Abkhazian, Samaya, and other ancient examples of Georgian choreography. The "Theatre" team captivated the audience with Georgian chants and folk songs, including Chakrulo, Mozhozamieri, Mukhambazi, and Asho Chela. Renowned singer Mariam Roinishvili, accompanied by the "Theatre's" choir, showcased classical Georgian songs.
The narrative of the "Georgian Show" was intricately woven together by texts penned by the acclaimed Georgian writer Aka Morchiladze, creating a cohesive historical journey. The texts delve into the earliest inhabitants of Georgia, the country's Christianization, the inception of the Georgian alphabet, and artistic depictions of battles and victories.
Throughout the year, the "Theatre" played host to an array of musicians and bands, including “Shvidkatsa”, "Teatraluris Kvarteti, and more. In 2023, Ensemble "Qartuli Xmebi" delivered a captivating performance featuring Georgian compositions. On January 7, Dato Gomarteli, Andria Gvelesiani and his band set the tone for a memorable evening, ensuring an uplifting experience for the audience. Immerse yourself in the rich tapestry of Georgian culture through the diverse and captivating performances at the "Theatre."
World-Famous Musicals Grace the Theater Stage
The iconic "Chicago," played in over 36 countries and witnessed by more than 30 million spectators, made its debut in Georgia, with a help of "Tsiskvili Group."
Artistic Director Zaal Chikobava emphasizes the audacity of bringing "Chicago" to the “Theatre's” stage. The musical, renowned for its intricate choreography and musical numbers, unfolded as a result of the relentless efforts of an exceptional creative team and cast, delivering an unforgettable experience for the audience.
The Theatre also hosted the beloved musical "Mamma Mia," captivating audiences with the timeless tunes of ABBA. Specially translated and adapted into Georgian for the performance, the musical premiered at the "Theatre" in February, receiving acclaim from both Georgian and international attendees.
Renowned Georgian actors and musicians graced the stage, including Ruska Makashvili, Sandro Kakhetelidze, Andria Gvelesiani, Ana Kurtubadze, Gigi Dedalamazishvili, and other artists cherished by the public. Their collective talent added a unique flair to the show, creating an enchanting experience for all in attendance.
In the autumn season, the "Theatre" embarked on an exciting venture with the launch of Cabaret Days. The dedicated creative team at the "Theatre" poured their efforts into crafting a spectacular show, treating audiences to mesmerizing performances four days a week, from Thursday to Sunday. Singers, artists, illusionists, and dancers collaborated to create unforgettable spectacles.
The stage came alive with captivating numbers from renowned musicals such as "Nine" and "Moulin Rouge." Additionally, audiences were treated to beloved examples of French, Spanish, and Indian choreography, adding a global and eclectic flair to the cabaret experience. Don't miss the opportunity to witness the magic unfold on stage during Cabaret Days at the "Theatre" – an immersive journey through a world of enchanting performances and artistic brilliance.
Versatile Venue for Diverse Gatherings
The "Theatre" served as a dynamic space throughout the year, playing host to a myriad of bands ranging from jazz ensembles to contemporary groups. These evenings transcended traditional concerts, evolving into vibrant gatherings for music enthusiasts, where each performance was complemented by a menu carefully curated to encapsulate the essence of the music.
In a groundbreaking collaboration between the "Tsiskvili Group" and Ria Keburia's art space, RiaBid, the "Theatre" witnessed the inaugural live auction. This event embraced a completely innovative format, marking a unique and memorable addition to the diverse array of experiences offered by the "Theatre.
The auction featured an impressive array of paintings by outstanding modern artists, including Tato Akhalkatsishvili, Maka Batiashvili, Tengiz Sefiashvili (Sefo), Tutu Kiladze, Sofo Mamaladze, Mako Lomadze, Gela Mikawa, Luka Jikia, Natalia Lashkhi, and SALOMEYA BAUER
Beyond the art auction, theater guests were treated to a diverse and spectacular show program. The brand chef curated a special menu exclusively for Cabaret Days, enhancing the overall experience for attendees.
From its inception, the vision for the "Theatre" was to create a versatile space dedicated to hosting a wide range of events. Whether it be a corporate evening, closed party, wedding, brand presentation, birthday celebration, training/conference, American/Georgian musical with dinner, or cabaret/restaurant days, the "Theatre" offers a flexible and dynamic setting for various occasions.
Grand New Year's Eve Celebration at the "Theatre"
Bid farewell to 2023 with a spectacular year-end event at the "Theatre." The ensemble, featuring a stellar lineup of actors, singers, and dancers, will showcase musical and choreographic performances infused with various New Year's themes, including excerpts from the Broadway hits "Chicago" and "And Here We Are - Mamma Mia!"
Indulge in a culinary feast as Alex Natadze, the brand chef of the "Tsiskvili Group," and the chefs present delectable festive dishes to delight your taste buds.
The New Year's program will unfold in four captivating acts:
Act I: Excerpts from the musical "Chicago"
Act III: Excerpts from the musical "And Here We Are - Mamma Mia!"
Act IV: Andria Gvelesiani and the band "The Boys"
The grand finale will feature a lively performance by DJ, ensuring an unforgettable night of celebration.
Secure your tickets promptly through the website to ensure you don't miss the grandest show in town.
"Theatre" is committed to continuous development, actively seeking news, new talents, and exciting opportunities. We value feedback, incorporating it into our plans as we strive to create a truly unique and unforgettable spectacle. Join us on December 31 for a night of glamour, entertainment, and a festive atmosphere like no other.