"Chicago" is in Georgia" - "Theatre" presents a new large-scale production to the audience with the support of "Archi"
In September, the multifunctional space "Theatre" will kick off the season with a new musical, "Chicago," presented by "Archi." The memorandum of cooperation between the “Theatre” and “Archi” was signed on August 31.
"At “Archi”, we welcome and support new projects created in the country, whether in culture, sports, or any other field. Therefore, when we learned that the theater was planning to stage the world-famous and beloved musical, 'Chicago,' we decided to join this project as a presenter. We are confident that the show will leave unforgettable impressions on both Georgian and foreign attendees, contributing to the future promotion of this cultural direction. We are delighted to have the opportunity to collaborate with the “Theatre” and be co-participants in another innovative and successful project," says Shio Khetsuriani, Archi's general director.
The legendary "Chicago," presented in over 36 countries worldwide besides the USA, will make its debut in Georgia for the first time. The creative team of the theater worked on it in collaboration with renowned Georgian singers and dancers.
"Bringing 'Chicago' to the stage of the “Theatre” was a bold move. The musical is loaded with challenging choreographic and musical numbers, but thanks to the tireless efforts of the great creative group and the troupe, we successfully pulled it off We are thrilled to present “CHICAGO” very soon, With the support of the “Tsiskvili group” and “Archi”, and we are happy that Georgian audiences will also be able to experience the show by us" says Zaal Chikobava, artistic director of the theater.
As per the Theatre's concept, dinner will traditionally be included as part of the show. Alongside the performance, guests will have the opportunity to savor dishes specially created for "Chicago."
The musical's premiere is scheduled for September 20-21.